Congratulations!

Date: July 11, 2013

Congratulations!

Judges at the regional heats of the National Science + Engineering Competition (NSEC), and of the special awards categories, at the Big Bang South East on 2nd July praised the creative and innovative skills displayed by the students, as well as the high quality of their presentations.

 

The prize-winners were:

 

CREST Prize for Creativity in a Project, Process or Outcome

St Anne’s Catholic School, Southampton, ‘Sci Girl’

CREST Prize for Enthusiasm and Understanding of a Real World Context

Shoreham Academy, Shoreham-by-sea, ‘Squeaky clean – brand or in-house?’

Young Engineer for Britain Autodesk Award for Excellence in Digital Design

Bohunt School, Liphook, ‘SHED – SHelter for Emergency Disasters’

Young Engineer for Britain Engineering Excellence Award

Beech Grove School, Nonington, ‘Model Beta Sterling Engine’

STEM Club of the Year

Shoreham Academy, Shoreham-by-sea, with three separate projects

IoP Prize for Physics – Junior

St Richard’s Catholic College, Bexhill-on-sea, ‘Wishing on a Star’

IoP Prize for Physics – Intermediate

Hove Park School and Sixth Form, Brighton, ‘Modelling a Martian Lander’

CGG Prize for Mathematics or Statistics

Dunottar School for Girls, Reigate, ‘Properties and Uses of Pyramids’

Thales Award for Coding or Computing

Ardingly College, Ardingly, ‘Use of Raspberry Pi Computers’

Crawley Borough Council Prize for Creativity

St Anne’s Catholic School, Southampton, ‘Sci Girl’

4 Delivery Prize for the Best Managed Project

St Peter’s Catholic Comprehensive School, Guildford, ‘Robot Sumo Wrestling’

Doosan Babcock Prize for Women in Science & Engineering

Shoreham Academy, Shoreham-by-sea, ‘What Material Makes the Best Westuit?’

Elekta Award for Science

The Forest School, Horsham, ‘Antiseptics’

Gamesman Award for Engineering

Beech Grove School, Nonington, ‘Model Beta Sterling Engine’

Gatwick Airport Prize for Electronics

Hazelwick School, Crawley, ‘Envi-ROBOT’

Invensys Eurotherm Award for Commercial Potential

Royal Grammar School, Guildford, ‘Novel Driving Method for Pipeline ‘Pigs’ ‘

Land Securities Award for Project Engineering

Chaucer Technology School, Canterbury, ‘Bicycle Lighting System’

Nestle Academy Striving for Success in Science Award

The St Leonard’s Academy, St Leonards, ‘Land Yacht’

Pyroban Award for Design Technology

Ardingly College, Ardingly, ‘Use of Raspberry Pi Computers’

Ricardo Prize for Technology and Innovation

Beech Grove School, Nonington, ‘Wind Turbine’

SEPnet Award for Communication of Physics and Engineering

Kent College, Canterbury, ‘What Makes Theme Park Rides Fun?’

Southern Water Award for Innovation

The Warwick School, Redhill, ‘Aqua Innovations’

Tesla Engineering Prize for Product Design

Barton Peveril Sixth Form College, Eastleigh, ‘Vessel Separation During a Replenishment’

University of Brighton Award for Eco-Technology

Sir William Perkins’s School, Chertsey, ‘Saving While Powering Schools’

West Sussex County Council Award for Entrepreneurialism

Chaucer Technology School, Canterbury, ‘Bicycle Lighting System’

 

The regional heats of the prestigious National Science + Engineering Competition (NSEC) also took place. Winners in each of the categories will be representing the South East in the finals, to be held in Birmingham next March.

Runner-up Junior Science/Maths

Kent College, Canterbury, ‘What Makes Theme Park Rides Fun?’

Winner Junior Science/Maths

The Forest School, Horsham, ‘Biofuels’

Runner-up Junior Engineering/Technology

St Peter’s Catholic Comprehensive School, Guildford, ‘Robot Sumo Wrestling’

Winner Junior Engineering/Technology

Hazelwick School, Crawley, ‘Envi-ROBOT’

Runner-up Intermediate Science/Maths

Hove Park School and Sixth Form, Brighton, ‘Modelling a Martian Lander’

Winner Intermediate Science/Maths

Brighton Aldridge Community Academy, Brighton, ‘Hand Detergent’

Runner-up Intermediate Engineering/Technology

Beech Grove School, Nonington, ‘Model Beta Sterling Engine’

Winner Intermediate Engineering/Technology

Bohunt School, Liphook, ‘SHED – SHelter for Emergency Disasters’

Runner-up Senior Science/Maths

Bexhill College, Bexhill-on-sea, ‘What is a Maggot’s Favourite Colour?’

Winner Senior Science/Maths

St Anne’s Catholic School, Southampton, ‘Sci Girl’

Runner-Up Senior Engineering/Technology

St Birinus School, Didcot, ‘Sample Box for JET Beryllium Tile’

Winner Senior Engineering/Technology

BHASVIC, Brighton, ‘Design a Fuel Storage Facility’

Thales South East Young Engineer of the Year

Beech Grove School, Nonington, ‘Model Beta Sterling Engine’

CGG South East Young Scientist of the Year

St Anne’s Catholic School, Southampton, ‘Sci Girl’

< back to previous page

The University of Brighton through STEM Sussex will be hosting Crawley STEMfest in partnership with Crawley Borough Council and Central Sussex College.

www.stemsussex.co.uk www.crawley.gov.uk www.centralsussex.ac.uk